title

welcome to malaysia

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Travel Visa


PASSPORT & VISA REQUIREMENTS




Visitors to Malaysia must be in possession of valid passport/travel documents with a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of intended stay. In the case of a national passport not recognised by the Malaysian Government, the holder must be in possession of a document in lieu of passport obtainable at the nearest Malaysian Mission abroad. The national passport must also ensure his re-entry into the country of his citizenship.

Every visitor to Malaysia has to fill in a Disembarkation Card (IMM. 26). The card has to be handed over to the Immigration Officer on arrival together with the national passport or other internationally recognized travel document endorsed for travel into Malaysia. A passport/travel document is also necessary for travel between Peninsular Malaysia and Sabah or Sarawak. Visitor passes issued for entry into Peninsular Malaysia are not valid for entry into Sarawak. Fresh visit passes must be obtained on arrival at the point of entry in Sarawak. However, subject to conditions stipulated, visit passes issued by the Immigration Authorities in Sabah and Sarawak are valid for any part of Malaysia.

Participants who Require a Visa for Entry into Malaysia

The citizens of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo Republic, Cote D'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea Republic, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Rwanda, Senegal, Western Sahara, Taiwan, Laisser Passer holders, Certificate of Identity Holders and Titre De Voyage must obtain a Malaysia visa before entry to Malaysia.

Special Permits and Permissions

For a few special countries, namely passport holders of Israel, Serbia/Montenegro, Afghanistan, you are required to apply to the Ministry of Home Affairs for a special permit., visa, or Immigration Dept permission, respectively.

No Malaysian Visa Requirements

There is no Malaysia Visa requirements for citizens of the Commonwealth countries (except Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Nigeria), and British protected persons or citizens of the Republic of Ireland and citizens of Switzerland, the Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein.

No Malaysian Visa Requirements for U.S.A citizens visiting for social, business or academic purposes (except for local employment).

No Malaysian Visa Requirements dependent on Length of stay

No Malaysia visa requirements for a stay not exceeding three months for citizens of Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bosnia Herzegovina, Chile, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Slovakia, Tunisia, Turkey, U.A.E, Uruguay, and Yemen.

Malaysian visa not required for a stay of not more than one month for citizens of all ASEAN countries, Hong Kong, Macau, British National Overseas and North Korea.

For a stay exceeding one month, a Malaysian visa will be required, for citizens of Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Myanmar, Indonesia, Cambodia and the Philippines.

Documents required for a visa application without reference. Visa without reference is required for purpose of social visit.

- Original passport

- Two (2) photocopies of passport

- Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)

- Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant

- Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)

- Bank statement / traveller's cheques

- Invitation letter (if any)

- Payment of visa fee

Documents required for a visa application with reference. Visa with reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.

- Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies

- Original passport

- Two (2) photocopies of passport

- Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)

- Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant

- Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies

- Payment of visa fee


A Social Visit Pass:

A Social Visit Pass is an endorsement that is endorsed in a passport or travel document of a foreigner allowing the individual to enter and remain on a temporary basis in Malaysia. It is issued at all Malaysian points of entry, and every foreigner entering Malaysia for Social Visit purposes must obtain a Social Visit Pass.

Application for Extension of Social Visit Pass:

Visitors who enter and stay in this country for the purpose of Social Visit or Touring are not allowed to extend their stay beyond the stipulated duration according to each country. However, an Extension may be given on Special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also a "confirmed flight ticket' back to their home country.


If you are from China or India, online application can be accepted using the I-Visa Form. At the visa application web page, you will be asked to fill up a registration form before applying.

Click here to download Malaysia Visa Application Form (IMM 47)
Source: http://travelmalaysiaguide.com/malaysia-visa-requirements/

How to apply for a Malaysia Visa (Click here)


Hotels, Online Hotel Reservations, Cheap and Luxury Hotel Deals, Best Hotel Rates - booked.net

1 comments:

Thanks for sharing your info
If you need a tourist visa for your Sierra Leone visa trip you’re in the right place!
We will help you get your visa fast and easy we provide visa to sierra Leone , sierra Leone visa sierra Leone visa form , visa for sierra Leone
http://www.visasierraleone.com/sierra-leone-tourist-visa

Disclaimer : All photographs and articles appearing on this website are taken from the website of the hotel and resort. Copyright is on the hotel's website and the resort. We are not responsible for the information posted. We only help to promote tourism in Malaysia and also indirectly promoting the hotels and resorts in Malaysia.